california overtime exemptions
[…] (3)(D), 11070, subds. For further details on California’s overtime exemptions, see this page Missclassification of Independent Contractors While there are situations in which workers are legitimately running their own business and properly treated as independent contractors who are not entitled to receive overtime, employers are not allowed to mischaracterize employee roles to avoid paying overtime compensation. Our consultations are free and confidential. (3)(B).↥, 29 C.F.R. California employees are entitled to recover unpaid overtime plus interest against employers. (a).↥, Labor Code, § 515 [“The Industrial Welfare Commission may establish exemptions from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid pursuant to Sections 510 and 511 for executive, administrative, and professional employees, if the employee is primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the exemption, customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties, and earns a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment.”].↥, Cal. (a); Cal. Code of Regs., tit. (1)(C).↥, Cal. But some teachers at private schools are exempt even if they don’t meet those requirements.