california overtime exemptions
[…] (a); Cal. (2)(R).↥, Cal. Code of Regs., tit. (c) [excluding short-term productivity bonuses, bonus and profit-sharing plans that are not based on a fixed percentage of sales or profits, and “[t]emporary, variable incentive payments that increase, but do not decrease, payment under the written contract” from the statutory definition of a commission].↥, Memorandum re Overtime Exemption for Licensed Physicians and Surgeons (Oct. 22, 2019), available here (Opens in new window)↥, Labor Code, § 515.6 [“Section 510 shall not apply to any employee who is a licensed physician or surgeon, who is primarily engaged in duties that require licensure pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, and whose hourly rate of pay is equal to or greater than fifty-five dollars ($55.00). However, employees can exercise discretion and independent judgment even if their decisions or recommendations are reviewed at a higher level.”].↥, Cal.